University of Illinois Extension

Main Navigation

Caring for Houseplants - Houseplants - University of Illinois Extension

Types of Houseplants

Houseplants by Botanical Name

Click on highlighted names for more information and images of selected plants.

Botanical Name

Common Name

Minimum Light

Aglaonema

Chinese Evergreen

Low

Anthurium sp.

Anthurium

Medium

Aphelandra squarrosa

Zebra Plant

High or Bright

Araucaria heterophylla

Norfolk Island Pine

High or Bright

Ardesia crispa

Coralberry

Medium

Asparagus densiflora 'Sprengeri'

Asparagus Fern

Medium

Asplenium nidus

Bird's Nest Fern

Medium

Beaucarnea recurvata

Pony Tail Palm

High or Bright

Begonia sp.

Begonia

Medium

Chamaedorea elegans

Neanthe Bella Palm, Parlor Palm

Low

Chlorophytum comosum

Spider Plant

Medium

Cissus rhombifolia

Grape Ivy

Medium

Citrus spp.

Orange, Lemon, Etc.

Direct

Cordyline terminalis

Ti Plant

Medium

Crassula argentea

Jade Plant

High or Bright

Cycas revolute

Sago Palm

Medium

Dieffenbachia amoena

Dumb Cane

Medium

Dizygotheca elegantissima

False Aralia

High or Bright

Dracaena

Dracaena

Medium

Euphorbia millii splendens

Crown of Thorns

High or Bright

Ficus benjamina

Weeping Fig

High or Bright

Ficus elastica ‘Decora’

Rubber Plant

Medium

Ficus lyrata

Fiddle Leaf Fig

Medium

Gardenia augusta (G. florida, G. grandiflora, G. jasminoides)

Gardenia, Cape Jasmine

Direct

Gynura aurantiaca

Purple Passion Plant

High or Bright

Hedera helix

English Ivy

High or Bright

Helxine soleirolii

Baby Tears

High or Bright

Hoya carnosa

Wax Plant

High or Bright

Maranta sp.

Prayer Plant

Medium

Nephrolepsis exaltata

Boston Fern

Low

Peperomia obtusifolia

Peperomia

Medium

Philodendron scandens var. oxycardium

Heart Leaf Philodrendron

Low

Pittosporum tobira

Pittosporum

High or Bright

Platycerium bifurcatum

Staghorn Fern

Medium

Pleomele reflexa (Dracena reflexa)

Pleomele

Medium

Podocarpus macrophyllus

Podocarpus

High or Bright

Sansevieria trifasciata

Mother-In-Law's Tongue, Snake Plant

Low

Schefflera actinophylla (Brassaia actinophylla)

Umbrella Tree

Medium

Schefflera arboricola

Hawaiian Schefflera

Medium

Scindapsus aureus (Epipremnum aureum)

Pothos

Medium

Spathiphyllum sp.

White Flag

Low

Syngonium podophyllum (Nephthytis triphylla)

Nepthytis

Medium

Tolmiea menziesii

Piggyback Plant

Medium

Tradescantia zebrine

Inch Plant

Medium

More Information about Types of Houseplants