University of Illinois Extension

Main Navigation

Caring for Houseplants - Houseplants - University of Illinois Extension

Types of Houseplants

Houseplants for High or Bright Light (Minimum)

Click on highlighted names for more information and images of selected plants.

Botanical Name

Common Name

Aphelandra squarrosa

Zebra Plant

Araucaria heterophylla

Norfolk Island Pine

Beaucarnea recurvata

Pony Tail Palm

Crassula argentea

Jade Plant

Dizygotheca elegantissima

False Aralia

Euphorbia millii splendens

Crown of Thorns

Ficus benjamina

Weeping Fig

Gynura aurantiaca

Purple Passion Plant

Hedera helix

English Ivy

Helxine soleirolii

Baby Tears

Hoya carnosa

Wax Plant

Pittosporum tobira

Pittosporum

Podocarpus macrophyllus

Podocarpus

More Information about Types of Houseplants