University of Illinois Extension

Main Navigation

Caring for Houseplants - Houseplants - University of Illinois Extension

Types of Houseplants

Houseplants for Low Light (Minimum)

Click on highlighted names for more information and images of selected plants.

Botanical Name

Common Name

Aglaonema

Chinese Evergreen

Chamaedorea elegans

Neanthe Bella Palm, Parlor Palm

Nephrolepsis exaltata

Boston Fern

Philodendron scandens var. oxycardium

Heart Leaf Philodrendron

Sansevieria trifasciata

Mother-In-Law's Tongue, Snake Plant

Spathiphyllum sp.

White Flag