University of Illinois Extension

Main Navigation

Caring for Houseplants - Houseplants - University of Illinois Extension

Types of Houseplants

Houseplants for Medium Light (Minimum)

Click on highlighted names for more information and images of selected plants.

Botanical Name

Common Name

Anthurium sp.

Anthurium

Ardesia crispa

Coralberry

Asparagus densiflora 'Sprengeri'

Asparagus Fern

Asplenium nidus

Bird's Nest Fern

Begonia sp.

Begonia

Chlorophytum comosum

Spider Plant

Cissus rhombifolia

Grape Ivy

Cordyline terminalis

Ti Plant

Cycas revolute

Sago Palm

Dieffenbachia amoena

Dumb Cane

Dracaena

Dracaena

Ficus elastica 'Decora'

Rubber Plant

Ficus lyrata

Fiddle Leaf Fig

Maranta sp.

Prayer Plant

Peperomia obtusifolia

Peperomia

Platycerium bifurcatum

Staghorn Fern

Pleomele reflexa

Pleomele

Schefflera actinophylla (Brassaia actinophylla)

Umbrella Tree

Schefflera arboricola

Hawaiian Schefflera

Scindapsus aureus (Epipremnum aureum)

Pothos

Syngonium podophyllum (Nephthytis triphylla)

Nephthytis

Tolmiea menziesii

Piggyback Plant

Tradescantia zebrine

Inch Plant

More Information about Types of Houseplants